CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D81019

Ms. Miriam Quinones
Jumbo Transport International, Inc.
Port Elizabeth Plaza
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of parts for vinyl blinds from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Quinones:

In your letter dated August 6, 1998, on behalf of The Pinnacle Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The parts for the finished blinds include vinyl slats, plastic tilters, and other plastic hardware. The slats are curved but otherwise unworked beyond strips. The corners will be rounded and the slats punched with holes after importation. Textile cords and ladders and unspecified metal parts will also be imported.

The applicable subheading for the vinyl slats will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced., laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of vinyl chloride, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tilters and other plastic hardware will be 3925.30.5000, HTS, which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included...shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You did not provide enough information for us issue a ruling for the textile cords and ladders. If you wish to obtain a ruling, please provide the decitex, identify the fibers, state the number of plies, and indicate whether the cords and ladders will be imported in rolls or continuous lengths. If they are cut to length prior to importation, please identify the length of the cords and ladders. The decitex is a measurement of linear density expressed in grams per 10,000 meters.

If you wish to obtain a ruling, please for the metal parts, please provide a sample and description for each part, and identify the type of metal it is composed of. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. If you have any questions regarding the additional information requested for cords and ladders, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division